Seán Duggan

pdf
Print PDF

Height: 5'11"

Principal Age Range: 36 - 42

Build: Average

Hair: Brown

Eyes: Blue

show reelspotlightimdb 


Seán plays 'Garda Dez Martin' in Company Pictures and Element Pictures new 6 x 60min television drama series for TV3 entitled "BLOOD" which is now in production in Dublin and surrounding areas until early August.

He is cast in JACQUES AUDIARD's new feature film "THE SISTERS BROTHERS" which is scheduled for release early 2019. A western, it was filmed in Northern Spain and Romania it stars John C. Reilly, Joaquin Phoenix and Jake Gyllenhaal.

He plays 'Randolph Churchill' in director Colm Bairéad's new docu-drama "THE MAAMTRASNA MURDERS" which premiered on TG4 recently, 'The Mechanic' in the third season of AMC's "INTO THE BADLANDS" and 'Frankie' in writer Kevin Barry's feature drama "DARK LIES THE ISLAND" directed by Ian Fitzgibbon.

In post-production is the feature film "THE PROFESSOR AND THE MADMAN", directed by Farhad Safinia, which stars Sean Penn and Mel Gibson in which Seán plays the supporting role of ‘Tom Coleman’. Also in post-production is Elfar Adalsteins feature film "END OF SENTENCE" in which Seán plays the role of a Garda.

Other feature film credits also include 'Mr. Grub' in "THE MAN WHO INVENTED CHRISTMAS” directed by Bharat Nalluri, a role in Greek director Yorgos Lanthimos's feature film "THE LOBSTER", 'Evans' in "ALL IS BY MY SIDE", ‘Finn’ in "THE FOOD GUIDE FOR LOVE" and ‘Liam’ in "KILLING BONO".

Television and Short Film credits are listed below on his CV.

Theatre credits include "A FACE IN THE CROWD" by Jim Roche (Smock Alley), the role of 'Thomas Westropp Bennett' in Mouth On Fires production of "Yeats Besotted" by Cathal Quinn (Bewley's Cafe Theatre), 'Bombus' in WillFredd Theatre's stage production of "BEES" directed by Sophie Motley, the parts of 'Mr. Barrell' and 'Christy' in Out Of Joint's staging of Samuel Beckett's play "All That Fall" directed by internationally acclaimed Director Max Stafford Clarke, ‘Iago’ in “Othello” directed by Liam Halligan, ‘Selanio’ in “The Merchant of Venice” directed by Pat Kiernan of Corcadorca, ‘Gerry’ in “Alone It Stands” (Olympia + Ireland/UK Tour) directed by John Breen, ‘Ezekiel’ in “The Murdering Hole” directed by Caroline Fitzgerald, ‘Touchstone’ in ‘As You Like It” directed by Andy Hinds, ‘Lucio’ in “Measure by Measure” directed by Joe Devlin and numerous characters in Shakespeare’s “Twelfth Night”, “A Midsummer Night’s Dream” and “Hamlet”.

Watch Seán's Show Reel here:
http://vimeo.com/278503068


Accents & Skills

Accents: Southern Irish (Native), Northern Irish, English RP, Cockney, Scottish, American, French

Languages: Irish (Conversational)

Skills: Full Driver’s Licence, Stage Combat, Comedia, Clowning, Juggling

Interests: Cooking, Gardening, History, Architecture

Music & Dance: Singer (Tenor)

Sports: Cricket (Skilled), Tennis, Golf, Swimming, Badminton, Windsurfing, Surfing, Canoeing, Rock Climbing, Rugby, Football (Gaelic & Soccer),

Training

Course/Workshop

Facilitator/Venue

Physical theatre, voice, comedy and Shakespeare workshops

Bolton St. DramSoc and Olivian Players

Stage Combat

Paul Burke

Acting for Camera

Jim Nolan

Comedia

Annie Ryan

Mime/Movement

Rowan Tolley

Le Coq

Ciaran Taylor/Michael McCabe


Screen Experience

Film/TV

Role

Director

Production Company

Into The Badlands 3 (Television)

The Mechanic

Various

Amazon Prime

Leave to Remain (Short Film)

Hostel Manager

Vincent Gallagher

Treasure Entertainment

The Sisters Brothers (Feature Film)

Jacksonville Housekeeper

Jacques Audiard

Why Not Productions

Dark Lies the Island (Feature Film)

Frankie

Ian Fitzgibbon

Grand Pictures

End Of Sentence (Feature Film)

Garda

Elfar Adalsteins

Samson Films & Berserk Films

The Maamtrasna Murders (Television)

Randolph Churchill

Colm Bairead

ROSG for TG4

Tuesday Night

Frank

Michael Healy

Pondering Media

The Man Who Invented Christmas (Feature Film)

Mr. Grub

Bharat Nalluri

Parallel Films

The Professor and The Madman (Feature Film)

Tom Coleman

Farhad Safinia

Christchurch Prods DAC

Striking Out (Television)

Geoff

Lisa James Larsson

Blinder Films

Wrecking The Rising (Television)

Garry Holohan

Ruan Magan

Tile Films

Can't Cope Won't Cope (Television)

Brendan Savage

Imogen Murphy

Dead Truth for RTE Television

Pebbles (Short Film)

John

Jonathan Shaw

Blacksheep Productions

Cumann Na Mban (Television)

James Connolly

Colm Bairead

Genefile / TG4

How Was Your Day? (Short Film)

Jim

Damien O'Donnell

Suitable Films

Clean Break (RTE Television Drama)

Ernie

Gillies MacKinnon

CBK Productions

Vikings III (Television)

French Monk

Jeff Woolnough

World 2000 Entertainment / Take 5 Productions

The Lobster (Feature Film)

Guard Waiter

Yorgos Lanthimos

Lisp Films Limited

After (Short Film)

Taxi Driver

Sean Brannigan

Kennedy Films Limited

Love Rosie (Feature Film)

Parent

Christian Ditter

Constantin Film

Kindred (Short Film)

Farmer

Stevie Russell

Michael Donnelly V

Damo & Ivor (Television)

Mammy

Robert Quinn

DNA Televisions Productions

All Is By My Side (Feature Film)

Evans – House Manager

John Ridley

Subotica Darko Entertainment Matador Pictures

The Good Food Guide To Love (Feature Film)

Finn

Dominic Harari/Teresa de Pelegri

FGTL Films Ltd.

Ripper Street (Television)

Umpire

Tom Shankland

BBC/Tiger Aspect/Element

Sanctuary (Feature Film)

Management

Nora McGettigan

Venom

Unsaid (Short Film)

David

Stevie Russell

Tidal

The Savage Eye (Television)

Politician

Damien O’Donnell

Blinder

Killing Bono (Feature Film)

Liam

Nick Hamm

Cinema 3 SPV 3

Superhero (Feature Film)

Maths Teacher

Ian Fitzgibbon

Grand Pictures

Chasing Leprechauns (Film)

Cyclist

Kevin Connor

Parallel/Hallmark

Three Wise Women (Film)

Medical Intern

Declan Recks

Parallel/ Hallmark

Trivia (Television)

Scratcher M.C.(Michael)

Tom Hall

Trivia Pictures

Tudors (Television)

Chapuys

Ciaran Donnelly        

SW Productions

Fair City (Television)

Frank Foley

Various

RTE Television

The Clinic (Television)

Simon

Robert Quinn

SCR/RTE

Killinaskully (Television)

Spillane

Eugene O’Connor

Bull Alley Productions


Theatre Experience

Play

Role

Theatre/Theatre Company

Director

Yeats Besotted

Thomas Westropp Bennett

Mouth on Fire

Cathal Quinn

Bees

Luke

The Arc / Willfredd Theatre

Sophie Motley

All That Fall

Mr Barrell & Christy

Out Of Joint

Max Stafford-Clark

Gerry and the Peace Process

Martin McGuinness

Players / Belfast / Mill

Peter Sheridan

Othello

Iago

Storytellers

Liam Halligan

Alone It Stands

Gerry & Others

Olympia + Ireland/UK tour

John Breen

The Murdering Hole

Ezekiel

Town Hall Galway

Caroline FitzGerald

How High is Up

The Bird who has no Wings

The Ark / TEAM

Thomas de Mallet Burgess

Rhinoceros

Berenger

Kabosh / Edinburgh / Lyric / Hammersmith

Karl Wallace

The Merchant of Venice

Selanio

Corcadorca

Pat Kiernan

An Triail

Numerous

Aishling Ghear

Niall O’Sioradain

As You Like It

Touchstone

Classical Stage Ireland / Helix

Andy Hinds

Fireface; The Cuchulain Cycle

Various

Nervousystem

Aiden Condron

Measure for Measure

Lucio

Rattlebag / Civic / Helix

Joe Devlin

Twelfth Night

Orsino

Natural Shocks / Crypt

Donnacadh O’Briain

A Midsummer Nights Dream

Quince, Egeus, Puck

Natural Shocks / Civic

Donnachadh O’Briain

Mansfield Park (Jane Austen)

Rushworth / Sir Thomas Bertram

Rattlebag / Civic / Pavillion

Joe Devlin

Hamlet, Prince of Denmark

Laertes, Player King & Guildenstern

Crypt + nationwide tour

Praxis Theatre Laboratory

The Tender Mercies

Alex

The Crypt

Catherine Leahy

Hamlet

Horatio

The Cuckoos Nest

Catherine Leahy


Voice-over Experience

Title

Role

Director

Production Company

Left Behind

Various ​​

Aisling O'Connor

Henchman

Mother's Day

Johnny

Ann Marie Horan

RTE



home . male actors . female actors . contact us