George Hanover

pdf
Print PDF

Height: 5' 8"

Principal Age Range: 36 - 42

Build: Slim

Hair: Dark Brown

Eyes: Blue

spotlight 


George will soon be reprising her role of 'Detective Inspector Audrey McCabe' for a story line in RTE Television's "FAIR CITY".

Theatre wise she performed in 2 productions - "LEVIN & LEVIN" (Project Arts Centre) and also in "NEON WESTERN" (Samuel Beckett Theatre) - at this year's Dublin Fringe Festival. Other theatre credits include 'Violet' in Stacey Gregg's 2-hander play "OVERRIDE" (Project Arts Centre), 'Vera' in The Everyman's staging of Frank McGuinness's play "THE FACTORY GIRLS", BrokenCrow's "DARK KINGDOM"(Cork Midsummer Festival), 'The Devil' in "NEON WESTERN:PROLOGUE" (Cork Midsummer Festival 2016), 'Mrs. Tancred' in The Everyman's production of “JUNO AND THE PAYCOCK”, 'Sheilagh' in "THE STRANGE UNDOING OF PRUDENTIA HART" also at the Everyman, 'Grace' in Conflicted Theatre Company's production of "COME DINE WITH CHARLES MEE" (Cork Midsummer Festival 2015), 'Margarita' in "THE MASTER AND MARGARITA" (Everyman, Cork), 'Agnetha' in BrokenCrow’s "PROSPECT HOUSE" and "BETWEEN TREES AND WATER" with Painted Bird Productions (Tiger Dublin Fringe Festival).

This year has seen George awarded the Best Actress Award for her performance in the lead role of 'MEG DALY' in Gerry Stembridge's feature film "THE RANDOMER" at this year's ReelHeart Film Festival in Toronto, Canada and also for her performance in the role of psychiatrist "Lorraine Butler" in Shaun O'Connor's short film "DISAPPEAR" at London's TMFF earlier this year.

Watch George's Show Reel here:
http://vimeo.com/229539974


Accents & Skills

Accents: Cork (Native), Northern Irish, English, English RP, North American, South American, Cockney, Spanish

Languages: Spanish (Fluent)

Skills: Full Clean Drivers Licence, Improvisation

Interests: Cinema, Arts, Childrens Theatre

Music & Dance: Strong Singing Voice, Good Mover

Qualifications: Diploma ALCM

Nominations: Nominated for the Best Actress Award (The Beauty Of Ballybrack) at The Underground Film Festival 2014

Awards: Best Actress London' s TMFF for

Other: Principal role in 'Between Trees and Water' which won Best New Writing Award at 2014 Tiger Dublin Fringe Festival

Training

Course/Workshop

Facilitator/Venue

Acting for Camera (Le Coq)

The Actors Space Barcelona

Advanced Acting for Camera

Irish Film Actors Studio

Diploma ALCM (Acting)

London College of Music and Media

The Creative Actor (Le Coq)

The Actors Space Barcelona

The Clown (Le Coq)

The Actors Space Barcelona

Theatre Performance

Mary Curtain Cork


Screen Experience

Film/TV

Role

Director

Production Company

Fair City (Television)

Detective Inspector Audrey McCabe

Various

RTE Television

Shot-Hit-Spank (Short)

Victoria

Enrique Carnicer

Enrique Carnicer

Last Summer (Short)

Anna (Lead)

Aaron Lynch

National Film School IADT

The Randomer (Feature Film)

Meg (lead)

Naji Bechara, Caoimhe Clancy & Iseult Imbert

Emma Karlsson & Aisling O’Halloran

Disappear (Short)

Dr Lorraine Butler

Shaun O Connor

Shaun O Connor

Crash Bang Wallop (Short)

60s (self)

Brian Crotty

Brian Crotty

Penny Dreadful (Television)

Nanny

Dearbhla Walsh

Showtime

Handsome Shadows (Short)

Fiona - female lead

Mark Cogan

Medicine Hat

The Beauty Of Ballybrack (Short)

Brid - lead

Megan Woods

IADT Graduation 2013

Partly Cloudy (Short)

Fiona lead

Mark Cogan

Medicine Hat

He (Feature)

Mary - female lead

Rouzbeh Rashidi

Rouzbeh Rashidi

After Morocco (Short)

Amy Jolly lead

Una Quigley

Una Quigley

Heart (Short)

Fiona - female lead

Mark Cogan

Medicine Hat

Wild Decembers (TV Feature)

Kathleen

Anthony Byrne

RTE

Glitter (Pilot)

Sharon - female lead

Simon Edwards

Spain


Theatre Experience

Play

Role

Theatre/Theatre Company

Director

Levin & Levin (DFF 2017)

Ida

The Everyman / BrokenCrow

Veronica Coburn & Bryan Burroughs

NEON Western (DFF 2017)

Devil

Conflicted Theatre and Peter Power

Gavin McEntee

Override

Vi

Project Arts Centre / White Label

Sophie Motely

The Factory Girls

Vera

The Everyman Theatre

Julie Kelleher

Dark Kingdom

Ms Winters

BrokenCrow

Eadaoin O Donoghue

Neon Western

The Devil

Eat My Noise and Conflicted Theatre

Gavin McEntee & Evan Lordan

Juno and the Paycock

Mrs. Tancred

Everyman Theatre

Ger Fitzgibbon

The Strange Undoing of Prudencia Hart

Sheilagh

The Everyman Theatre

Julie Kelleher

Come Dine With Charles Mee

Grace

Conflicted Theatre

Gavin McEntee

Prospect House

Agnetha

BrokenCrow

Eadaoin O'Donoghue

Between Trees and Water (Dublin Fringe 2014)

Ensemble

Painted Bird Theatre

Fiona McGeown

The Good Sisters

Pauline

Stage Centre Productions

Marion Wyatt

The Tallest Man in the World

Erin

Corcadorca for Cork Midsummer Festival 2013

Pat Kiernan

Bug

Agnes

BrokenCrow

Frank Prendergast

Life in The Venue

Anne

Clinic Media

Eoin O hAnnrachain

Mantle

Jean

BrokenCrow

Julie Kelleher

Intimacies and Elephants

Her

Pat Talbot Prod

Pat Talbot

Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs

Evil Stepmother

Cork Opera House

Bryan Flynn

Fewer Emergencies

Multiple Roles

Granary Theatre

Tony Macleane-Faye

The Three Fat Women of Antibes

Arrow Sutcliffe

Last Serenade

Julie Sharkey

Madame Chavelle

Mary

Theatre Makers

Ronan Fitzgibbon

Aesops Fabulous Foibles and Fables

Hare/Sheep

Theatre Makers

Jack Healy

Closed Circuit

Sam

Graffiti Theatre

Emelie Fitzgibbon

Sleeping Beauty

Lucinda Wicked Witch

Cork Opera House

Bryan Flynn



home . male actors . female actors . contact us